NY 848496

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 848496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050

Mr. T. Inage
Izumi-Cosmo Co., Ltd.
No 2, 4-Chome, Nihonbashi Hongoko-Cho, Chuo-Ku, Tokyo 103, Japan

RE: The tariff classification of a rice boiling net from Japan.

Dear Mr. Inage:

In your letter dated December 14, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a Rice Boiling Net composed of 100 percent polyester raschel knit net and measures approximately 39 inches wide x 39 inches long. The article is used for boiling rice in a pot.

The applicable subheading for the Rice Boiling Net will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The article, at the present time, is not subject to any quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director