NY 848265

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 848265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Linda J. Moran
Import/CHB Manager
F.X. Coughlin Co.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated December 15, 1989, on behalf of Empire-Orr Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is herewith being returned.

The submitted sample is a half-moon shape lady's handbag, style number 924, which is stated to be composed of 63 percent cotton and 37 percent polyester with snake trim. The bag measures approximately 11 inches high by 14 inches wide at its maximum dimensions and possesses one central compartment with an interior zipper pouch, all secured via a top flap closure. It is carried by a string-like shoulder strap of snake trim.

The applicable subheading for the lady's handbag, style number 924, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags...of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem which will remain the same during 1990.

Tariff item number 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to both quota and visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director