NY 847926

January 2, 1990

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 847926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. John W. Dunn
Uneek Products
P.O. Box 7213
Mesa, AZ. 85216

RE: The tariff classification of Uneek Visual Holder from Canada.

Dear Mr. Dunn:

In your letter dated December 8, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is an aluminum device measuring approximately 6" to 96" in length that is used to hold visuals, posters, and anything else previously held up by clamps, nails, pins, etc. You indicate that the principal use for this item would be in classrooms, hallways and offices where notices and announcements can be displayed.

The applicable subheading for the Uneek Visual Holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director