NY 847894

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 847894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Jim Pettit
Jackson Pacific Inc.
Import-Export
8900 Burnham Road E-3
Tigard, Oregon 97223

RE: The tariff classification of a waterglobe from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pettit:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 27, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a glass waterglobe, identification code SG-1, which contains plastic snow and several sea lion figurines. The globe itself is mounted onto a wooden base. It is to be noted that this item does not possess any musical works.

HTS PROVISION : Glassware of a kind used for table...office, indoor decoration or similar purposes, other, other, valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7013.99.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 30 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same during 1990.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director