NY 847837

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 847837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045

Mr. David Lindemuth
David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc.
240 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of children's apparel from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Lindemuth:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 21, 1989

ON BEHALF OF : RTY International

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, style 8497, are an infants' set consisting of a shirt, a shortall, and a cap. The shirt is made of finely knit cotton and has short hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, a shoulder snap opening and a ribbed neckline. The shortall is made of twill cotton and has a front zipper opening, a snap crotch, leg cuffs and shoulder straps which button onto the front bib. This piece also features a detachable rear pouch designed to look like a backpack. It is made of the same fabric as the shortall and has a large interior compartment and a button flap closure. The pouch attaches to the shortall by means of fabric loops at the top of the pouch and a fabric tab and button closure at the bottom of the pouch. The pouch has no independent means of attachment to the wearer. The cap is made of the same twill cotton as the shortall and has a front peak and an elasticized back. Style 8947 will be imported in babies' sizes 12, 18 and 24 months.

STYLE HTS SUBHEADING DUTY/RATE CATEGORY

8947 shirt 6111.20.6030 8.6% 239
8947 shortall 6209.20.5045 9.9% 239 and cap

The rate of duty will remain the same in 1990.

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director