NY 847829

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 847829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Mr. Eric Jones
Eric Jones Customs Brokerage
5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 380
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of "Alien Mix-ups" toy figures from China.

Dear Mr. Jones:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 4, 1989.

ON BEHALF OF : Applause Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are colored polyvinyl chloride representations of alien beings measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in height. The series consist of six two piece figures whose heads and torsos are interchangeable. Each two piece figure is packaged for retail sale in a sealed clear plastic bag which includes a printed sheet, visible and legible to the purchaser, containing a statement about the figure and stating the country of manufacture of the item. Articles sold to ultimate purchasers in a sealed container which indicates the English name of the country of origin is considered to meet the marking requirements.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same during 1990.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director