NY 847735

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 847735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.8000

Mr. R. Dorf
Dorf International, Ltd.
20 Vesey Street, Suite 1400
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of ribbed machine glazed paper from France.

Dear Mr. Dorf:

In your letter dated November 14, 1989, on behalf of Papeteries de Gascogne, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and specifications for three grades of paper were submitted. They are brown, presumably unbleached, papers, in weights of 90, 120, and 70 gsm, which are not coated or impregnated, but which are machine-glazed and "ribbed". The "ribs" are groups of four closely spaced parallel lines, about 1 1/2 cm between groups. They are apparently made on the paper by a process which is, or is akin to, embossing, and they impart a decorative effect to paper which is otherwise a uniform dull color.

The applicable subheading for the paper as described, when imported in strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm, or in rectangular (including square) sheets with one side exceeding 36cm and the other side exceeding 15cm in unfolded state, will be 4811.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paper..surface decorated or printed, in sheets or rolls, other (than certain enumerated kinds)..weighing over 30 gsm. The rate of duty will be 2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director