NY 847571

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 847571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060

Mr. J.F Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated November 21, 1989, on behalf of your client, Sideffects, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted samples, style numbers L069, L073, and L077, are women's pullover blouses which are cut and sewn from knit and woven fabrics. Both the knit and woven fabric components are composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton (by weight). The blouses are not designed for wear over other outer garments.

With respect to style L069, you have indicated that 76% of the visible surface area is occupied by the woven component; with respect to style L073, you have indicated that 75% of the visible surface area is occupied by the woven component; and, with respect to style L077, you have indicated that 96% of the visible surface area is occupied by the woven component.

Style number L069 features short sleeves with turned-up cuffs: a partial, frontal opening secured by three buttons; a V-shaped neckline; a large patch pocket, with an expandable pleat, on each side of the chest; a notched collar; small lapels; shoulder pads; and a ribbed waistband. The entire rear panel, which includes the rear surfaces of the sleeves, and the two outermost front panels, which include the front surfaces of the sleeves, are constructed from woven fabric. The placket and the two, narrow panels adjoining it, the pockets, and the undersides of the collar and the lapels are also constructed from woven fabric. The two front panels flanking the two narrow panels adjoining the placket, the cuffs, the waistband, and the upper (visible) surfaces of the collar (excluding the woven capping) and the lapels are constructed from knit fabric. Style number L073 features short sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a partial, frontal opening secured by a snap fastener, at the lapel area, and two, tacked-down buttons; a V-shaped neckline; a notched collar; lapels; a ribbed waistband; shoulder pads; and spaced pin- tucks on the front. The entire rear panel, which includes the rear surfaces of the sleeves, the front surfaces of the sleeves, the two outermost front panels, and the two center-front panels are construc- ted from woven fabric. The lower portions of the outer surfaces of the lapels and the entire undersides of the collar and the lapels are also constructed from woven fabric. The remaining two front panels, the cuffs, the waistband, the upper portions of the outer surfaces of the lapels, and the outer surface of the collar are constructed from knit fabric.

Style number L077 features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs; a partial, frontal opening secured by a snap fastener; a V-shaped neckline; two patch pockets located on the chest, each with a flap, constructed from two overlapping pieces of fabric, secured by two buttons; a notched collar and lapels, both of which have contrast- colored piping inserted into their outer edges; epaulets with contrast-colored piping; and a rear shoulder yoke with contrast- colored piping inserted along its bottom edge. The garment also features a large, expandable pleat on the back, the rear surface of which is made up from contrast-colored fabric; a ribbed waistband; and four tucked pleats (two on the front and two on the back), which extend from the shoulder seams to the top of the waistband. The entire garment, with the exception of the cuffs and the waistband, which are constructed from rib-knit fabric, is constructed from woven fabric.

The samples which you have submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the three blouses will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same during 1990.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director