NY 847491

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 847491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.91.0000

Mr. Paul Scheiner
Hedra, Inc.
Plaza 1
220 Kinderkamack Road
Westwood, N.J. 07675

RE: The tariff classification of pen tips from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Scheiner:

In your letter dated November 10, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of two styles of Hauser brand fineliner pen tips were provided by you with your letter. The samples are nylon pen nibs measuring approximately one and one-half inches in length fitted to metal adapters. The function of the metal adapter is to secure the tip to the pen barrel. The eight styles inquired about are as follows: (prefix designation 08202); 06120, 08040, 08080, 08110, 08140, 08190, 08160, and 10140.

The applicable subheading for the pen tips will be 9608.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pen nibs and pen points. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director