NY 847270

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 847270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3000

Ms. Rosalie "Lee" Landen
Office Manager
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 35026
Greensboro, N.C. 27425

RE: The tariff classification of metal drawer slides from Austria.

Dear Ms. Landen:

In your letter dated November 6, 1989, on behalf of Fulterer USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the drawer slides were submitted with your request. The slides are iron or steel mountings for furniture drawers. They are approximately 20 inches in length and are fitted with a single plastic wheel runner on each end. The slides are protected from corrosion with a coating of white paint.

The applicable subheading for the drawer slides will be 8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Articles of heading 8302, HTS, are considered "parts of general use" as defined in Note 2 of Section XV. Such articles are excluded from classification as furniture parts by virtue of Note 1 (d) of Chapter 94.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director