NY 846869

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 846869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6104.52.0020; 6110.30.3055; 6104.53.2020

Ms. Elizabeth Oldroyd
IYA Division of the BVY Group
3420 East Third Avenue
Foster City, CA 94404

RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from Turkey and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Oldroyd:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 1, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles L32580 and L33580, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, knit divided skirt. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom. Style L32580 will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T to 4T. Style L33580 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x. Styles L32580 and L33580 will be made in Turkey.

The submitted sample, styles K3257K and K3357K, is a girl's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit pullover. The garment has short sleeves, ribbing at the neck and sleeve cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. A strip of knit fabric 4.5 inches wide is sewn to the waistband. Style K3257K will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T to 4T. Style K3357K will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x. Styles K3257K and K3357K will be made in Hong Kong.

The submitted sample, styles K3494T, K3594T, K3492T and K3592T, is a girl's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit divided skirt. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband, two pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Styles K3494T and K3492T will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14. Styles K3594T and K3592T will be imported in teens' sizes 8 to 14. Styles K3494T, K3594T, K3492T and K3592T will be made in Hong Kong.

HTS SUB-
STYLE ITEM HEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY

L32580 DIVIDED SKIRT 6104.52.0020 8.8% 342 L33580 DIVIDED SKIRT 6104.52.0020 8.8% 342 K3257K PULLOVER 6110.30.3055 34.2% 639
K3357K PULLOVER 6110.30.3055 34.2% 639
K3494T DIVIDED SKIRT 6104.53.2020 17% 642 K3594T DIVIDED SKIRT 6104.53.2020 17% 642 K3492T DIVIDED SKIRT 6104.53.2020 17% 642 K3592T DIVIDED SKIRT 6104.53.2020 17% 642

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Merchandise from Turkey is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
Merchandise from Hong Kong is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director