NY 846725

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 846725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.3000

Mr. Mathew Chang
C. Itoh & Co. (America) Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric for use as a covering or lining for the ceiling of passenger cars from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated October 27, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The fabric in question is constructed as follows: A web of polyester fibers is built up to a desired thickness via needling. The fabric is then impregnated with a liquified acrylic resin which further bonds the fibers. Finally, the fabric is rolled and laminated with a thin polyurethane foam backing. This foam portion will be glued to the interior of the car roof. Your letter states that the nonwoven fabric weighs 130g/m2, the polyurethane backing is 75g/m2, and the thickness is 3.2mm. The fabric will be imported in either lengths of 50 meters with a 45cm width or in rectangular pieces measuring 930mm x 1,360mm.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5603.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laminated nonwoven fabrics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director