NY 846682

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 846682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000

Mr. Richard L. Burrell
R.G Barry Corporation
P.O. Box 129
Columbus, Ohio
43216

RE: The tariff classification of an iron jewelry box from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Burrell:

In your letter dated October 26, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a small, round, chrome-plated iron bowl with a lid. The lid has a gold-colored metal bow affixed on top. The metal container may be used as a box to hold rings or other small items.

The applicable subheading for the iron jewelry box will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director