NY 846593

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 846593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 9006.53.0080; 9006.53.0040

Mr. Kent Kubota, Manager of Fuji Film Department Nissho Iwai Corporation
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of the Fuji Quick Snap disposable camera; and the Fuji Quicksnap Flash disposable camera; from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kubota:

In your letter dated October 17, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items for which you request classifications are two disposable cameras: the Fuji Quick Snap, and the Fuji Quicksnap Flash. Both cameras are manufactured by Fuji Photo Film Co., Ltd., in Japan.

The Fuji Quick Snap is a 35mm, fixed-focus, disposable camera, and it is preloaded with film (24 exposures). After taking the 24 snapshots, the photographer submits the entire unit to the processing lab. The lab removes the film for processing, and discards the rest of the unit.

The Fuji Quicksnap Flash is also a 35mm, fixed-focus, disposable camera preloaded with film (24 exposures), and has the additional feature of a built-in electronic flash.

The applicable subheading for the Fuji Quick Snap will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35mm. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The tariff classification of the Fuji Quicksnap Flash camera was provided to you in our Ruling Letter #830558, dated August 2, 1988. The tariff classification is 9006.53.0040, HTS, which provides for other photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35mm, with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director