NY 846526

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:-343 846526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000

Mr. R. A. Quist
Eriq Products
P. O. Box 994
Nanaimo, B.C. V9R 5N9 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of "Trickle Trap" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Quist:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 16, 1989.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Product is an injection molded PVC strip with a 3m double sided acrylic foam tape on the back. The item is designed for installation on a bathtub to stop shower water from running off the rim of the bathtub.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
OTHER : The samples will be returned.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director