NY 846332

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 846332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.3540

Mr. D. Michael Thomas
International Forwarders, Inc.
1122 Morrison Drive
P.O. Box 550
Charleston, SC 29402-0550

RE: The tariff classification of weightlifting gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated October 12, 1989, on behalf of GO Sport, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a specially designed fingerless glove used by weightlifters. It is made from neoprene rubber laminated on both sides with knit nylon fabric. The palm has an additional pad of rubber for a better grip.

The applicable subheading for the weightlifting glove will be 6116.10.3540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director