NY 846220

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 846220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6206.30.3030; 6211.42.0070; 6204.62.4065

Ms. Vicki Gobler
Sister Sister Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1517
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from China.

Dear Ms. Gobler:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 11, 1989.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 75101, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven, three-piece set. The set consists of a shirt, a vest and a pair of shorts. The vest is sewn to the shirt at the shoulders. The shirt has a full front button opening, a pointed collar, short sleeves, two pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The vest has a full front button opening, two pockets, tabs at the rear, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have elasticized, adjustable, self- fabric suspenders, a fly front opening, a tab with a D-ring closure, pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The suspenders are sewn to the rear waistband and button to the front. Style 75101 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

HTS
STYLE ITEM SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY

75101 SHIRT 6206.30.3030 16.4% 341
VEST 6211.42.0070 8.6% 359
SHORTS 6204.62.4065 17.7% 348
IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director