NY 844943

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 844943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.0000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a "Mr. Christmas Satellights" Christmas light set from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 21, 1989.

ON BEHALF OF : Builders Square.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a Christmas light set consisting of a string of 150 miniature lamps connected in series. The set, which measures 70 feet in length, has a micro-chip control device to create special lighting effects such as a color comet, random twinkling and chasing effects which can be programmed to operate at 16 different speeds.

HTS PROVISION : Lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.30.0000.

RATE OF DUTY : 8 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director