NY 844574

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6090

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of luggage fittings from Taiwan and Belgium.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : 1. Model 9210079550 Chrome plated zinc handle cap for luggage. (Taiwan)

2. Model 9210080520 Chrome plated zinc handle cap style 59 for luggage. (Taiwan)

3. Model 9210080550 Chrome plated zinc handle cap for luggage. (Taiwan)

4. Model 9220058001 steel handle loop for luggage. (Belgium)

5. Model 9240079520 zinc front wheel handle for luggage. (Taiwan)

The applicable subheading for the five items will be 8302.49.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director