NY 843625

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 843625

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000: 3926.90.9050

Mr. Jerry McIntosh
Boddy & Ridewood America
3544 E. Southern #104
Mesa, AZ 85204
Suite 345

RE: The tariff classification of pigeon cage fronts, grills, and plastic loft louvers from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. McIntosh:

In your letter dated July 11, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first four items are nest fronts and grills used with nesting boxes for pigeons. You state that they are used in the domestic hobby of raising pigeons. The "Elizabeth Front (Model L100)," the "Paul Front (Model L101),", and the "Gordon Front (Model L102)" are located on nesting on nesting boxes to protect the nesting birds from other pairs that may try to invade the nest. The "Metal Grill (Model L103)" is used in the nest to give the birds a place to stand and also makes cleaning of the nest easier. The fronts and grill are made of steel wire.

The fifth item is a plastic loft louver (Model L28) is used in pigeon lofts to afford ventilation.

The applicable subheading for the fronts and grills will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic louvers will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director