NY 843320

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 843320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. B. J. Ball
Knights Heraldry
3637 Malibu Circle #108
Falls Church, Virginia 22041

RE: The tariff classification of a metal heraldic shield from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Ball:

In your letter dated June 29, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a metal heraldic shield.

The sample of the metal heraldic shield that you supplied is 6" x 8.5" and is hand painted with the customer's coat of arms. The shields will be mounted onto wooden plaques at a later date. The sample that you supplied will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the metal heraldic shield will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental articles of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director