NY 840991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 840991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000

Mr. Edward Feder
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Newark International Plaza
Route 1 & International Way
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a pencil and paper set from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Feder:

In your letter dated May 11, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item consists of eight pencils, a rectangular tinplate box for carrying the pencils and a small memo pad. They are all put up for retail sale in a celluloid box.

The applicable subheading for the pencil and paper set will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director