NY 840485

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 840485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Ms. Lisa Crum
TIC Brokers Inc.
121 Sierra Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a travelling stationery set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Crum:

In your letter dated April 24, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a stationery set which consists of a vinyl case with a manmade velour-like lining which contains the following items: a small hand stapler, a staple remover, adhesive tape in a dispenser, a pencil sharpener, a retractable cutter, a pair of scissors, erasers, a 7 inch ruler, a fluorescent highlighter pen with a porous tip, a writing pen with a porous tip, a tape measure, a memo pad, a box of 1000 staples, and a few paper clips and rubber bands.

You also wish to know the applicable subheading for the same set without the cutter.

The applicable subheading for both sets will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director