NY 840423

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 840423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated April 25, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a wind chime which consists of a wooden strip from which tuned aluminum tubes are strung by nylon strands. The chimes may be operated by the movement of air or they may be hung next to a door to produce a musical signal when the door is opened.

The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gong, and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8306.10.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director