NY 840120

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 840120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of stationary items packed together from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated April 18, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a bubble packed package containing a ball point pen, a pair of scissors, a roll of cellophane tape in a dispenser, a plastic eraser, a box of staples and a small hand stapler.

The applicable subheading for the items packaged together for retail sale will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be .8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director