NY 839417

CLA-2-74:S:N:N1:113-839417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.10.2090

Mr. Lee A. Greenbaum
Kemp & Beatley
1040 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of brass napkin rings from India.

Dear Mr. Greenbaum:

In your letter dated April 7, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a brass napkin ring coated with plastic in which metal flakes are imbedded.

The applicable subheading for the napkin rings will be 7418.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of brass. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.10.2090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director