NY 838255

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 838255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6060

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of steel and zinc dummy garage door handles from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated March 10, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Globe International Corp. of Philadelphia.

The item consists of a dummy handle set of steel and zinc which slides into the latch mechanism of a garage door lock. It is not used with a key.

The applicable subheading for the dummy handle set will be 8302.41.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc suitable for garage doors. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director