NY 835936

CLA-2-83:S:N:N113:835936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Samuel Pontieri
K & M Customs Brokers, Inc.
342 Westminster Avenue
P.O. Box 847
Elizabeth, NJ 07207-0847

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental kits from China.

Dear Mr. Pontieri:

In your letter dated January 17, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Road Champs Inc.

The item is a craft kit consisting of a zinc ornamental framework which incorporates different designs and figures, individual packets of plastic chips segregated by color, and a rubber suction cup. The object of the kit is to place the framework on a cookie sheet, fill the individual spaces in the framework with the plastic chips, bake the framework and chips together, and to hang it in front of a window or attach it to a window by means of the suction cup. The finished product gives the effect of a small stained "glass window."

The applicable subheading for the kit will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director