NY 835804

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 835804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3000

Mr. T. A. Schofield
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
R. D. 1, Box W-432
Alexandria Bay, New York 13607-4626

RE: The tariff classification of furniture fittings from Canada.

Dear Mr. Schofield:

In your letter dated January 12, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Grenville Castings Ltd of Ontario, Canada.

The item is an aluminum mounting bracket which is an integral component in the support mechanism of swivel office chairs.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum mounting bracket will be 8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles of aluminum suitable for furniture. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to Public Law No. 100-449 (United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement), the rate of duty for Canada will be 5.1 percent (pending ratification of the Agreement by Canada) and upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director