DD
NY 817076

DEC 11, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, Style 21266, is a travel bag. The bag is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel.

Material: Outer surface is a textile material (55% cotton, 25% polyester, 20% polyurethane). Note: There is no visible coating on outer surface.

Size: Approximately 10.5" x 12" x 5".

Pockets: Exterior - One pouch approximately 6" x 8" with flap over and metal hook closure.

Interior - 3 compartment. The middle compartment has a zipper closure.

Closure: Top - tab with magnetic snap.

Handles: Two self material shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for Style 21266 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 21266 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely yours,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, R.I.