NY 816372

December 1, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Ms. Susan Shechtman
Leed's Business Accessories
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of a computer carry case from China.

Dear Ms. Shechtman:

In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style 8700-54, is a carry case for a Note-Book Computer. The item is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold a note book computer and accessories during travel. Note: Case is specially designed for this purpose.

Material: The outer surface is a textile material woven from plastic coated yarns.

Size: Approximately 17" x 13" x 3 1/2".

Pockets: Large interior organizer with straps and various size pockets to hold computer and accessories in place.

Closure: Zipper - 3 sides.

Handle: Top hand handle plus shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for style 8700-54 will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases..., holsters, and similar containers; other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 8700-54 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director