DD
NY 814425

July 7, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Outer Circle Products, Chicago, IL.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is an insulated travel bag. The bag, trade name ARCTIC ZONE, is described as follows :

PURPOSE : Travel bag designed to contain personal property such as food and beverages and other dining accessories when traveling.

MATERIAL : PVC

SIZE : 10 1/2" x 7" x 3 1/2"

POCKETS : NONE

CLOSURE : Hook & Loop on top flap

HANDLES : Web hand strap.

The applicable subheading for the lunch bag, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director