DD
NY 811292

June 30, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated May 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, Product #6660, is a tote bag. The bag is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel.

Material: Exterior: Vinyl - diamond quilted pattern. Interior: Textile lined.

Size: Approx. 14"W x 12"H x 3 1/2"D.

Pockets: Exterior: None.
Interior: 1 Wall - Zipper.

Closure: Zipper Top.

Handles: Double gold-tone chain handles, 36", with vinyl woven into the chain.

The applicable subheading for Item 6660 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director