DD
NY 810693

June 8, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030

Ms. Flavina Cesare
Mably International, L.L.C.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, no item number, is an evening handbag, in part of braid. The bag is described as follows:

Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel.

Material: 70% Acetate/15% Rayon/15% Nylon Velour Textile.

Lining - Nylon Taffeta 190T.

Size: Approximately 4 1/4" L x 1 5/8" W x 3 1/8"H.

Closure: Top flap with metal snap.

Handles: Shoulder Strap - Braided.

The applicable subheading for the evening bag will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, other of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director