DD
NY 810051

June 8, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Rommel Redito
The Apparel Group Ltd.
1370 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch.

Dear Mr. Redito:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a small drawstring pouch of light weight translucent construction. The pouch is approximately 3" x 3" and is made from 100% cotton textile. This item will be imported attached to a shirt and will contain printed information about the shirt and/or extra buttons.

The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.92.1500 fall into textile category 369. Depending on the origin of the pouch, it would be subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director