DD
NY 807196

MAR 07, 1995

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr. Douglas R. Holmes
CYRK, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon backpack from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Holmes:

In your letter, undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, Style MSC-75154, is a backpack described as follows:

Material: Exterior: 840 Denier Woven Nylon.

Size: Approximately 18" H x 12" W.

Pockets: 3 exterior compartments with various closures - snap, zipper and hook & loop fasteners. Plus 2 outer pockets of mesh with no closure.

Closure: Top - Drawstring plus flap with two buckle type fasteners.

Handles: Two backstraps of nylon and textile webbing plus one small handle of textile webbing.

The applicable subheading for Style MCS-75174 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, backpack. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

Item MCS-75154 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand in category 670 are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely yours,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.