DD
NY 805595

January 31, 1995

CLA-2-46:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920, 4602.10.2940

Mr. Warren Held
American Cargo Express
Rte. 1&9 S., Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of cornhusk bags from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Held:

In your letter dated December 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer Sand Bags Too, Inc., New York.

You submitted three samples, no style numbers, with your request. The items are all cornhusk bags: tote, backpack and handbag, described as follows:

Purpose: All: Hold personal belongings during travel.

Material: All: Cornhusk exterior with textile linings.

Size: Handbag: Barrel Shape 12"H x 8" dia. Backpack: Barrel Shape 12"H x 8" dia.
Tote: Barrel Shape 12"H x 12" dia.

Closure: Handbag: Textile cord drawstring with wooden slide.
Backpack: Textile cord drawstring with leather slide. Also, small leather flap with textile loop.
Tote: One metal snap.

Handles: Handbag: Two leather straps.
Backpack: Two adjustable back straps, leather. Tote: Two leather straps.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of plaiting materials, other, handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tote and backpack will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of plaiting material, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
District Director
Providence, R.I.