United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Reasonable care is an explicit responsibility on the part of the importer. Despite its seemingly simple connotation, the term reasonable care defies easy explanation because the facts and circumstances surrounding every transaction differ, from the experience of the importer to the nature of the imported articles.

During the course of any transaction, however, it is the responsibility of the importer to provide the Customs Service with all information necessary to make a proper decision. When a
ruling request is made, section 177.2 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.2) offers guidance as to the information which must be provided to Customs:

(b) Content-(1) Generally. Each request for a ruling must contain a complete statement of all relevant facts relating to the transaction. Such facts include...a description of the transaction itself, appropriate in detail to the type of ruling requested.

(2) Description of transaction-(i) Generally. The Customs transaction to which the ruling request relates must be described in sufficient detail to permit the proper application of relevant Customs and related laws.

(ii) Tariff classification rulings. (A) If the transaction involves the importation of an article for which a ruling as to its proper classification under the provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is requested, the request for a ruling should include a full and complete description of the article and whenever germane to the proper classification of the article, information as to the article's chief use in the United States....

As stated in section 177.9 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9), a ruling letter issued by Customs is binding on all ports and represents the position of the Customs Service with respect to that particular transaction:

(a) Effect of ruling letters generally.