United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In determining whether merchandise is eligible for the Tariff Preference Levels, a provision for reduced duty under NAFTA, the HTSUS provides specific rules to which a proper analysis must adhere. In most instances, and in the case of this particular merchandise, the rules explicitly require a specific tariff shift in order for the merchandise to qualify for a TPL.

Although you mention in your letter that you received oral advice from a Customs official indicating subheading 9999.0064, HTSUS, as the proper classification qualifying this merchandise for the TPL, we refer you to 19 CFR 177.1(b), which states that "oral opinions or advice of Customs Service personnel are not binding on the Customs Service". Although subheading 9999.0064, HTSUS, is the correct classification by which to proceed, the terms of that subheading, when applied to this merchandise, exclude the merchandise from qualifying for eligibility under the TPL.