United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] General Rule (c) of Part 102.21 states that "Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of paragraphs (c) (1) through (5) of this section and, in each case where appropriate to the specific context, by application of the additional requirements or conditions of ??102.12 through 102.19 of this part". Section 102.13, which sets out the De Minimis rule states, in relevant part:

(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in Chapter 50 through 63 of the Harmonized System shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the total weight of those components or materials is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.

It is the opinion of this office that the incorporation of the pom pom onto the hats meets the terms of the De Minimis rule. That is to say, we assume that in the case of the subject hats, the weight of the pom pom, in respect to the hats, is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good. As such, the pom pom is to be disregarded when determining country of origin.

The subject knit hats are classified in subheading 6505.90, HTSUSA. Section 102.21(c)(2) is not applicable as regards the knit hats because in referring to paragraph (e), although the hats do not consist of two or more components, they are composed of a fabric in a heading which is excepted by the tariff rule, that is, heading 6002, HTSUSA. As such, the tariff shift rule is not applicable. However, as regards the subject knit gloves and mittens the terms of the tariff shift are met. The knit gloves and mittens are classifiable in heading 6116, HTSUSA. As the merchandise is knit-to-shape in a single country, the country of origin of the subject gloves and mittens is the country in which the knit-to-shape components are knit, that is, Taiwan.

Section 102.21(c)(3)(i) states that, "If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit."