United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A timely protest was filed on behalf of your client asserting that the proper country of origin for the subject sewing thread is Israel and that the sewing thread qualified for duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act. A memorandum stating the reasons for the protest and application for further review was attached to the Customs Form (CF) 19, Protest form.

On March 28, 1997, the subject AFR was denied. The attachment to the CF 19 stated that the AFR was denied upon the basis of 19 CFR 174.24(b) which states that further review will be granted when the decision against which the protest was filed "is alleged to involve questions of law of fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts". Customs determined that no new issues of law or fact were presented.

We initially note that your request under section 1515(c) was timely filed.