United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 24. Airedale Brown GT 140
25. Airedale Fawn Y
26. Airedale Brown RD
27. Airedale Brown DS
28. Airedale Brown EG
29. Airedale Brown F36 120
30. Airedale Brown ER
31. Airedale Brown GF 200
32. Airedale Yellow FY

ISSUE:

Whether the chemical compounds are properly classified.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Review of this file indicates clearly that the instant protest is procedurally flawed. Section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1514), requires that "a protest must set forth distinctly and specifically...the nature of each objection and the reasons therefor." Furthermore, section 174.13 of the Customs Regulations, relating to the content of protests, requires that a protest contain "the nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal." The instructions on Section III #9 of Customs Form 19, on which the protest was filed, set forth the same information as well as the phrase "General statements of conclusions are not sufficient."

Here, the protestant makes no attempt to set forth the nature of his objection.