United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Service has and will continue to fully consider any relevant allegation in a protest supported by competent evidence. However, in acting on a protest, Customs cannot and will not assume facts that are not presented (e.g., an unsubstantiated claim that the surety-protestant was not surety on the bond(s) used to secure the merchandise in question (in this regard, we note that Customs records show the surety-protestant as surety on the bond used to secure the merchandise in question)).

Furthermore, the protest in this case was untimely. Under 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3), "[a] protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against its bond." In this case, the date of the demand was November 2, 1995. The protest against the demand was filed on February 1, 1996. Thus, the protest was filed on the 91st day after the date of the demand (28 days in November, 31 days in December, 31 days in January, plus 1 day in February).