United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. ?1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. ?1304. Section 134.45(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR ?134.45(b)), provides that abbreviations of country names "which unmistakably indicate the name of a country ... are acceptable. Variant spellings which clearly indicate the English name of the country of origin such as "Brasil" for "Brazil" and "Italie" for "Italy," are acceptable."