United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] II. Since the No. 2 fuel oil and diesel oil are products of the U.S. Virgin Islands, the next question is whether they are subject to the MPF assessed under 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9)(A). The MPF is imposed under 19 U.S.C. 58c, which provides in relevant part:

(a) In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees for the provision of customs services in connection with the following:

(9)(A) For the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in an amount equal to 0.21 percent ad valorem, unless adjusted under subparagraph (B).

(b)(8)(B) No fee may be charged under subsection (a)(9) or (10) of this section for the processing of any article that is--

(ii) a product of an insular possession of the United States, or....