United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments, Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 152, 681 F.2d 778 (1982).

Counsel claims that pursuant to 19 CFR 7.3(b), the dutiable portion of the commingled shipment is a product of the U.S. Virgin Islands because it is produced by the transformation of crude oil into a new and different article of commerce. Section 7.3(b), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 7.3(b)} provides that:

(b) For purposes of this section, goods shall be considered to be the growth or product of, or manufactured or produced in, an insular possession if:

(1) The goods are wholly the growth or product of the insular possession; or

(2) The goods became a new and different article of commerce as a result of production or manufacture performed in the insular possession.

Section 7.2(a) states that goods imported from an insular possession of the U.S. are subject to the rates of duty set forth in column 1 of the HTSUS except as otherwise provided in section 7.3 or in part 148 of the Customs Regulations.

In HRL 555032, Customs held that a distillation process performed on crude oil imported into the U.S. Virgin Islands in a primary distillation tower, created new properties with new names, characters and uses for purposes of General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUS. The separation of crude petroleum into "primary cuts" or "fractions" such as naphthas, kerosene, gas oils and residuum, by means of a distillation process resulted in a substantial transformation of the crude petroleum into new and different articles of commerce with different chemical