United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

It is stated that camel hair classifiable under heading 5102 or 5105, HTSUS, will be imported into the U.S., where it is carded or combed as necessary, spun into yarn, and woven into scarves 15 inches wide and 72 inches long. It is claimed that this process results in scarves that are products of the U.S.

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592, provides rules of origin "for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions" for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.21) implements section 334. Pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by