United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A change to a mounted chip, die or wafer classified in heading 8541 or 8542 from an unmounted chip, die or wafer classified in heading 8541 or 8542; or

A change to a programmed "read only memory" (ROM) chip from an unprogrammed "programmable read only memory (PROM) chip.

In this case, we find that the Dewar Cooler Assembly imported into Canada does not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20(o), and, as a result, section 102.11(b) of the hierarchal rules must be applied next to determine the country of origin of the imported unit.

Section 102.11(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(b)) provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the
Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of
Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph
(a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or

(2) If the material that imparts the essential character of the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the Appendix to part 181 of the Customs
Regulations.

In this instance, because section 102.11(b)(2) is not applicable, the rule that must be applied to determine the country of origin of the imported products is section 102.11(b)(1), i.e., the country of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. Applying this rule, and the rule of interpretation set forth in section 102.18(b)(1), we find that the single material that imparts the essential character of the Dewar Cooler Assembly is the unit as imported into Canada. In order to determine the country of origin of the unit imported into Canada, we must again apply the NAFTA Marking Rules to determine whether the country of origin of the imported merchandise is either the U.S. or Germany.