United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The marking "Mexico" die stamped in large lettering on both ends of the sample (on the nuts only) would satisfy the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

2. Iron Connectors

The first issue concerns what the country of origin is of the iron connectors. Since it is processed in the U.S. and Mexico, the NAFTA Marking Rules, which are set forth at 19 CFR 102.11, will apply. An analysis of 19 CFR 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination in this case because there is processing done in both the U.S. and Mexico, so we look to 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3).

As discussed above, 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section...."