United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Based on the facts presented, the iron connectors are originating goods under NAFTA pursuant to General Note 12(b)(iii) because they are all made exclusively from originating materials.

The iron connectors are originating goods under General Note 12(b), HTSUS, and their origin has been determined to be the U.S. under 19 CFR 102.11(b). Section 102.19(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) If, under any provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating ... is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition.

The term "advanced in value" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(a) as "an increase in the value of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those minor processing' operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6), and (m)(7) of this section."