United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] "Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented with regard to the first article because there are U.S. origin materials processed in Mexico. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section

Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20...."

You state that the article is classified at subheading 7307.92, HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(n) provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements