United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11), sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for the purposes of country of origin marking. Section 102.11(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(a)), states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) [t]he good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) [t]he good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) [e]ach foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

"Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the single port devices are assembled in Mexico from U.S. materials, and therefore they are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials as those terms are