United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 to that component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).

We find that the gluing, soldering and other methods of connecting the various parts are acceptable assembly operations, as these processes are used to fit or join together solid components. Testing and tuning the coupling device for the particular application is an operation incidental to the assembly of the device. Therefore, as the U.S. components used in the assembly process will be exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, will not lose their physical identities in the assembled article, and will not be advanced in value or improved in condition except by assembly operations, the coupling device will be eligible for the partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, upon return from Mexico.